Privacy policy

Global privacy policy

This website is run by Southampton City Council. We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place an updated version on this page. This will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

 

Unless stated, your personal data is being collected and processed by, or on behalf of, Southampton City Council.

 

More detailed information about the data processing of the following services can be viewed by visiting the pages below:


Data Protection concerns and Data Protection Officer details

If you have any concerns about how the Council is handling your personal data, these can be initially raised with the Council's Corporate Legal team:

 

Southampton City Council
Civic Centre
Southampton
SO14 7LY


Email: information@southampton.gov.uk

 

Data protection concerns will be investigated without undue delay, and a response will be issued within one month of receipt of the concern. This is in line with the timescales for individuals exercising their rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


If you receive the response from the Corporate Legal team and remain dissatisfied, you may ask for your concerns to be reviewed by the Council’s Data Protection Officer.


Whilst the escalation process will be contained on the response from the Corporate Legal team, the contact details for the Council’s Data Protection Officer are as follows:

Information Lawyer (Data Protection Officer)
Southampton City Council
Civic Centre
Southampton
SO14 7LY


Email: dataprotection@southampton.gov.uk


Should you remain dissatisfied when both stages of the data protection concerns procedure have been exhausted, you can raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Whilst concerns about the processing of your personal data should be raised with the Council in the first instance, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time.


What information do we collect about you?

Whilst visiting our site, you may be asked to enter personal data on one of our online forms. 'Personal data' means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

The information requested will be the minimum necessary in order to provide our services effectively, and may include your name, contact details, and other personal data.


Important information about the processing of your personal data

  • The purpose of the processing will be the service or function for which the information is being collected, and your personal data will not be used for another purpose, unless provided for by law
     

  • The Council may share your personal information for the purposes of the prevention, investigation, detection, or prosecution of criminal offences
     

  • We will not transfer your personal data to other countries or international organisations without adequate data protection
     

  • Your personal data will only be held for as long as necessary for the performance of the service or function. This period will vary depending on the service or function being performed, and further details can be found in our Records Review and Retention Schedule. In addition to the right of access, the GDPR provides the following rights to individuals:
     

    • The right to be informed

    • The right to rectification

    • The right to erasure

    • The right to restrict processing

    • The right to data portability

    • The right to object

    • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
       

  • Depending on the service being provided, these rights may apply to the processing of your personal data. Further information about these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office website.
     

  • If you wish to exercise one or more of these rights, a request should be made in writing to the Council’s Data Protection Officer or using the Data Subject Rights Request form.
     

  • If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this at any time. Please note, withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing that took place prior to this
     

  • Whilst concerns about the processing of your personal data should be raised with our Data Protection Officer in the first instance, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office
     

  • If we are requesting your personal data, it is because it is necessary and relevant to the service or function being performed. As such, if you withhold information, it is likely that we will not be able to perform the service or function, or there will be a delay in doing so
     

  • Your information will be held and transferred securely at all times and we will ensure that nobody has access to it who shouldn't. Where necessary, we will use encryption to ensure the security of your transactions
     

  • Communications with the Council (including online transactions) may be subject to monitoring and recording only for purposes permitted by the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000

 

Emails

If you send us an email, its contents will be checked before it is released it to the person to whom it was sent. Software will automatically detect unacceptable content, including obscenities and profanities, certain attachment types, viruses, spam (junk emails). If an email that contains unacceptable content is detected, it will not be delivered.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

© 2020 by Southampton2025 Trust